could it be chronic lymphocytic leukemia?? - Forums at Psych Central



advertisement
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2019, 01:57 PM #1
chesslover chesslover is offline
New Member
 
Member Since: Feb 2019
Location: Kolkata,India
Posts: 4
chesslover chesslover is offline
New Member
chesslover has no updates.
 
Member Since: Feb 2019
Location: Kolkata,India
Posts: 4

Default could it be chronic lymphocytic leukemia??

I am presently a 24 year old male and in October 2018, i had a CBC test done..my RBC was slightly elevated 6.05, haemoglobin 13.60, platelet 1.85 , total leukocyte was 8.0, and low MCV and Low MCH values..and normal MCHC , normal Haematocrit, normal RDW (14%).

The doctor said it was nothing to worry about ..i must mention that my grandma died of leukemia at age 84..that was 2 years ago..and so , i have a greater chance of getting that disease..

Then in December 2018, i had another blood work done .that time my Haemoglobin was 13.40 and total leukocyte count was 7.0, and the lymphocyte was 54%( absolute value was 3780) and the neutrophil was 40%( absolute value 2800)..these counts seemed to be normal but actually, the pblm is that in october, my lymphocyte was 41%(abs value 3280) and neutrophil 54%( abs value 4320)..the doctors often neglect these total counts of each separate leukocyte type...before that test in december 2018, i had allergy and cold like symptoms and had been taking antibiotics for 15 days before the blood test was done..so it was obvious that everything was absolutely ok..

2 weeks earlier, i went to a doctor for some other non haematological issues, and he wanted a CBC to be done as just a routine test..today i got the reports..and i saw something that made me almost freak out it is as unexpected and as ominous signs..

My RBC stands at 6.0, total haemoglobin 13.70, platelets 1.95, RDW was higher than normal at 16% , haematocrit is normal at 41.7%, low MCV ,low MCH and normal MCHC.

BUT, My WBC total count has unexpectedly soared to an abnormally high at 11.50 for what seems to be no apparent reason for it..that is why i am scared..earlier i had cold so it was obvious to have higher lymphocyte..but now, it is not normal..My lymphocyte is 47% ..but what's worse is that the total lymphocyte is 5.170..and this indicates CLL(chronic lymphocytic leukemia)..my neutrophils is 44% ( total neutrophil is 5.04) which is fine..and in the report NOTHING IS mentioned about immature or abnormal lymphocytes or other cells..i just read that CLL can cause no early symptoms initially and the blood cells often seem to be normal under a slide..so it often goes undetected..but produces rampaging symptoms as it progresses. before i got the report i felt fine..i have been suffering from chronic insomnia for the past 4 months and taking alprazolam almost on a regular basis..further, i went to a neuro doctor for sleep problems and he has prescribed some other medicines like mitrazipine..i take them regularly and do not know whether these drugs caused elevated WBC or not..it seems highly UNLIKELY though for something to happen..i had an ultrasound done in october 2018, and NOT EVEN A SINGLE ABNORMALITY WAS DETECTED AT THAT TIME..But due to chronic insomnia and other personal issues, i have been going through a hell lot of anxiety,stress and depression for the past 18 days..as i went to the doctor 2 weeks ago and he noted my body weight,it was normal..the same it was as 6 months ago..i have also read that anxiety and stress can cause high RDW and slightly high WBC but i don't think my one is due to such reasons..Yesterday, i had an awesome sleep ,and today i was feeling highly energetic till the evening when i saw the report..after that i almost got a kind of heart attack!!!! after that i am feeling very sick..not feeling hungry at all..also i am having some stomach related pblms and bowels were not cleared fully..Recently, i have noticed that my body temperature mostly hovers around 98.6 ..previously this would never happen..it started from last october,and internally, i feel feverish, head feels warm and i have body aches..but sometimes, body temperature drops to 97 or 97.4 and then fluctuates..but today evening i saw the report and since then, i am feeling feverish internally and my body temperature is constantly stuck at exactly 98.6 ..i do not know..may be it was this throughout the day..but i found it only now because i measured it using a thermometer..since whole evening, i am inside my room , do not want to speak to anyone and feel as if i have come towards the end of my life..my heart is heavy..Over the past few months,due to busy life schedule, i was not able to maintain a healthy lifestyle..i have been neglecting my diet..skipping my sleep, and now i do not feel fine or energetic as before..i feel weak from inside..loss of stamina or lethargic..and can feel that my body has changed from inside..i do not feel hungry as before and my appetite has reduced

But,till today, i never had any serious or ominous signs of cancer or any severe disease..i just cannot focus my attention on other areas of life but only think about CLL..i wonder when symptoms will start popping up..because in this disease at stage 1, no dangerous signs appear and blood work is almost normal .for all the counts..moreover on the net, i read that CLL cells do not show up under a microscope initially..i cannot explain in words the magnitude of the storm inside my heart!! forget the disease, the news that i have it will kill me by a heart attack immediately and just imagine the trauma of any cancer patient!! i am not talking of myself here but i want to say is that the mental trauma that u go through, that makes ur life hell, and u know that u cannot get back to ur normal life like others around u like u once were..all plans,desires,ambitions everything just finished!!!!

In October 2018, it was also found that i had acute nutritional deficiencies..and today i am feeling different from other days..i am feeling more feverish..having body aches..indicative of a coming fever and feel different from yesterday..i feel as if the symptoms have started to appear..and get a feeling that i won't feel better anymore and my temperature won't drop down..feeling unusual now.

One extremely noteworthy point is that i do not know whether my abnormal counts are DIRECTLY related to my blood as they suggest or the underlying cause is different. i do not know something else might be there which is equally serious and its results are showcased upon bloodwork??!

For the past 3 days, i am having something like a pimple in my lower lips and it is just there..it does not hurt me..i think there is some wound inside my nose as i have found out often that blood inside it and do not know whether it has become a serious issue or not..i will meet a doctor as quickly as possible but i still wonder whether it is CLL or not!!!! what do u think??
chesslover is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote

advertisement
Old 03-27-2019, 02:50 PM #2
Skeezyks's Avatar
Skeezyks Skeezyks is offline
Apparition
 
Member Since: Oct 2015
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 17,337
Skeezyks Skeezyks is offline
Apparition
Skeezyks's Avatar
Skeezyks has no updates.
 
Member Since: Oct 2015
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 17,337 (SuperPoster!)

3 yr Member
12.8k hugs
given
PC PoohBah!
Smile Re: could it be chronic lymphocytic leukemia??

I'm sorry but we here on PC cannot offer either mental health diagnoses nor medical advice. Perhaps other PC members will have some thoughts they wish to share. But this is all something you really are going to have to reply on your doctors for. My best wishes to you...
__________________
Speak only if you can improve upon the silence.
Skeezyks is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 07:36 PM #3
healingme4me's Avatar
healingme4me healingme4me is offline
Perpetually Pondering
Community Liaison
 
Member Since: Apr 2013
Location: New England
Posts: 45,988
healingme4me healingme4me is offline
Perpetually Pondering
Community Liaison
healingme4me's Avatar
healingme4me Needs a little reading lamp.
 
Member Since: Apr 2013
Location: New England
Posts: 45,988 (SuperPoster!)

5 yr Member
6,435 hugs
given
PC PoohBah!
Default Re: could it be chronic lymphocytic leukemia??

Did your doctor schedule a follow up to your blood tests?
healingme4me is offline   Reply With QuoteReply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® — Copyright © 2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.



 

advertisement

Psych Central Forums

Psych Central is the leading mental health website, overseen by mental health professionals since 1995.

 

Helplines and Lifelines

The material on this site is for informational purposes only, and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment provided by a qualified health care provider. .

Always consult your doctor or mental health professional before trying anything you read here.
Please read the full disclaimer.